2008 A30 Association Schedule

2008 Racing Schedule


2008 Cruising Schedule





Sat 19

Early Bird - Ridout Creek (Leigh) 

NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Fri 25


NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Sat 26


NOOD - AYC (Bergquist) 

Sun 27






Sat 3

Spring Rendezvous - Lake Ogleton (Mennucci)


Sun 4

Spring Fling (Walter) 


Mon 5

Spring Fling (Walter) 


Tues 6

Spring Fling (Walter) 


Wed. 7

Spring Fling (Walter) 

 Miles River Race - MRYC (Helms)

Sat 24

Leeds Creek (Townshend) 

Sun 25

Explore St. Michaels in the a.m.
Argghhhh Pirates' Night - Dividing Creek (Lehman)


Mon 26

Sail home


Sat 31

Childrens' Cruise - Broad Creek, Magothy (Max/Rachel Meinhold) 




Ted Osius Regatta - SCC (T.C. Williams) 

Sat 7

Red House Cove, Magothy (Barrett/Farrar) 

Syronelle Canadian Race - Toronto (T. Williams) 

Sat 14


Syronelle Canadian Race - Toronto (T. Williams) 

Sun 15


Sun 21

 Maintenance Weekend - Mill Creek, Magothy (Lehman)

PSA Overnight (not official race) (T. Williams) 

Sat 28

Sun 29

Start of Summer Cruise - Rhode River (Davis)  

Mon 30






Tues 1

 Kinsale, VA

Wed 2

 Great Wicomico


Thurs 3

 Strangers' Cove


Fri 4

 Lay Day - A Patriotic 4th at Yorktown! 


Sat 5



Sun 6

 Lay Day


Mon 7



Tue 8

 St. Mary's


Wed 9



Thurs 10


Fri 11

 Taylor's Island

Sat 12

 Harness Creek

Sun 13

End of Summer Cruise

Fri 18

Night Cruise (Bergquist) 

Sat 19

Cruise to Baltimore Harbor for the Orioles' Game (Lehman) 





Sat 2

Summer Rendezvous and Commodore's Champagne Party
Paula Binder's on Spa Creek (Foote)


Sat 9

Broad Creek, Magothy (Beigel/Bates)

Sat 16

Concert Cruise - Harness Creek, South River (Mennucci) 

Sat 30

Labor Day Cruise - Swan Creek (Lehman) 

Sun 31

Labor Day Cruise - Lay Day



Mon 1

Labor Day Cruise - Sail Home

Sat 6

Walking Tour of Annapolis - Paula Binder's on Spa Creek (Dapkunas) 

Race to Oxford - NASS (Gamber) 

Sat 13

Oxford Race Back - TAYC (Gamber) 

Sun 14

Race to Queenstown - PSA (Adams) 

Sat 20

Queenstown Race Back - PSA (Adams) 

Sun 21




Sat 4

Fall Rendezvous - Leigh's on the Magothy (Palmers)


Sun 5

Wild Goose Chase - Swan Creek (Towney)


Mon 6

 Langford Creek, east of Cacaway Island (Pumpkin Night)


Tues 7

 Breakfast on the Beach at RHYC (Hyatts)
 then to Corsica (dinner at the Lighthouse Restaurant near the Centreville dock)


Wed 8

 Chestertown (Soup Night)


Thurs 9

 Lay Day (brunch on the Philosopher's Terrace, house & workshop tour)


Fri 10

 Reed Creek


Sat 11

 Broad Creek in the Magothy


Sun 12

End of Fall Cruise

Fri 17

Canadian-American Friendship Weekend on the Magothy

International Friendship Races - PSA (Morris) 

Sat 18

Canadian-American Friendship Weekend on the Magothy

International Friendship Races - PSA (Morris) 

Sun 19

Awards Ceremony at PSA

Sat 25

Navy Football Game, Weems Creek (Gamber) 





Sat 1

Die Hard Cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy (Lehman) 





Sun 7

Picture Night


Januuary 2009


Jan 10

Annual Dinner (Dapkunas)
Fell's Point


February 2009

Sat 7

A30 Educational Seminar


Sat 14

A30 Educational Seminar

Sat 21

A30 Educational Seminar

Sat 28

A30 Educational Seminar

Amazon Associates logo

Privacy and other policies
page created by George Dinwiddie
copyright © 1995-2017, all rights reserved
Last modified: Thursday 20-Mar-2008