Home

2005 A30 Association Schedule


2005 Racing Schedule   2005 Cruising Schedule
  APRIL  
  Sat 23 Early Bird Cruise, Rideout Cr. (Towney)
NOOD Regatta - AYC Fri 29  
NOOD Regatta - AYC Fri 30  
  MAY  
NOOD Regatta - AYC Sat 1  
  Sat 7 Spring Rendezvous at Lake Ogleton (Kirk)
  Sat 14 Maintenance Weekend, Magothy R. (Dinwiddie)
  Sat 21 Mini-cruise, Reed Creek, Chester R. (Lodge)
Spring Race - SCC [non-highpoint] Sun 22  
Miles River Race - MRYC Sat 28 Memorial Weekend, Leeds Cr., Miles R. (Liddick)
Miles River Back [non-highpoint] Sun 29 Masquerade Ball, Dividing Cr., Wye R. (Liddick)
  JUNE  
Twilight Race - SSC Sat 4 "Shaken Not Stirred" mini-cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy (Meinhold)
Osius Race - SCC Sun 12  
Syronelle Trophy, Toronto [non-highpoint] Sat 18 Kid's Cruise, Harness Cr., South R. (Dapkunas)
Syronelle Trophy, Toronto [non-highpoint] Sun 19  
  Sat 25 Commodore's Champagne Party, South River (Phillips)
  Sun 26 Summer Maxi Cruise (Davis)
 Rhode River
  Mon 27  Solomons Island
  Tue 28  Smith/Jutland Creeks, Potomac
  Wed 29  Kinsale, Yeocomico River
  Thurs 30  Reedville, Great Wicomico R.
  JULY  
  Fri 1  Stranger's Cove, Corotoman R.
  Sat 2  Lay Day
  Sun 3  Onancock
  Mon 4  Tangier Island
  Tue 5  Tom and Sheila Maroldy's, Cuckold Creek
  Wed 6  Solomons
  Thurs 7  Hudson Creek, Little Choptank
  Fri 8  Cambridge
Heineken Cup [non-highpoint] Sat 9  La Trappe Creek
  Sun 10  Home
Solomons Island - EYC Fri 15  
  Sat 16 mini-cruise, Eagle's Nest, Magothy R. (Leigh)
  Sat 23  
  Fri 29 Night Cruise, Swan Creek (Towney)
Corsica River [non-highpoint] Sat 30 Night Cruise, Swan Creek (Towney)
Corsica River Back [non-highpoint] Sun 31  
  AUGUST  
  Sat 6 Summer Rendezvous Paula's, Spa Creek (Phillips/Dapkunas)
  Sat 13 O's Weekend, Inner Harbor, game starts 4:35 p.m. (Lehman)
  Sat 20 mini-cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy R. (Leigh)
  Sat 27  
  SEPTEMBER  
  Sat 3 Labor Day, Corsica R. (Phillips)
  Sun 4 Labor Day, Corsica R. (Phillips)
  Sat 11  
Oxford - NASS Sat 17 mini-cruise, Redhouse Cove, Magothy R. (Barrett, Farrar)
Hammond Memorial - TAYC Sun 18  
Queenstown - PSA Sat 24 Queenstown Raftup (Dinwiddie)
Queenstown back - PSA Sun 25  
  OCTOBER  
  Sat 1 Fall Rendezvous Leigh's, Magothy R. (Palmer)
  Sun 2 Wild Goose Chase (Foote)
 Rhode River
  Mon 3  Harrison's, Dogwood Harbor
  Tue 4  Baby Owl Cove, Leadenham Creek
  Wed 5  San Domingo Creek
  Thur 6  Island Creek
  Fri 7  Plaindealing Creek
Good Old Boat [non-highpoint] Sat 8  Dun Cove
Good Old Boat [non-highpoint] Sun 9  
  Fri 14 Canadian-American Friendship Weekend
International Team Race - PSA Sat 15 Canadian-American Friendship Weekend
International Team Race - PSA Sun 16 awards party
  Sat 22 Hot Cider & Chili, Lake Ogleton (Towney)
  NOVEMBER  
  Sat 5 Die Hard Cruise, Broad Creek, Magothy R. (Lehman)
  DECEMBER  
  Sun 4 Picture Night (Foote)
  JANUARY 2005  
  7 14 Annual Dinner (Alley/Maroldy)
Note the change in date!

South: The Endurance Expedition South: The Endurance Expedition

Shackleton's near-fatal journey to the Antarctic has received a lot of press in recent years. This is Shackleton's own account—quiet, understated, and riveting. It also describes the travails of the Aurora expedition, intended to lay the groundwork for Shackleton on the other side of the continent.



Amazon Associates logo

Privacy and other policies
page created by George Dinwiddie
webmaster@alberg30.org
copyright © 1995-2017, all rights reserved
Last modified: Tuesday 07-Feb-2006